of counsel

Portuguese translation: consultor jurídico ou jurisconsulto (Pt-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of counsel
Portuguese translation:consultor jurídico ou jurisconsulto (Pt-Pt)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

17:57 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: of counsel
The team – headed by Mr XXXXXXX – has been boosted by the arrival of of-counsel Mr. XXXXXXXX, a former general counsel of Morgan Stanley in Spain who specialises in financial regulatory work.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
consultor jurídico
Explanation:
That is it.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consultor jurídico
Jorge Rodrigues
3membro da assessoria legal/jurídica
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultor jurídico


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Exatamente o que diz meu dicionário jurídico. :)
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiza. O meu também .... :)

agree  James Cook: consultor jurídico/advogadp
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, James.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membro da assessoria legal/jurídica


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search