KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Pipe bridges

Portuguese translation: conduta-ponte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pipe bridge
Portuguese translation:conduta-ponte
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

21:57 Jan 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Pipe bridges
What would be the accurate translation (into Portuguese) of the term pipe bridge - in the context of pipe systems? It would be an equivalent of Rohrleitungsbruecke in German and Salvatuberias in Spanish...
Elisabete Dias
conduta-ponte
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-14 22:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condutas-ponte, no plutral
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conduta-ponteFreitas e Silva
4pontes para dutosMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe bridges
pontes para dutos


Explanation:
Como óleodutos.

Favor ver os exemplos abaixo

Jupiterweb- [ Translate this page ]Estruturas Metálicas: passarelas e pontes para dutos. Publicado pelo autor. PETROSKI, H. (1995). Great bridge builders and the sapnning of América. ...
sistemas2.usp.br/jupiterweb/obterDisciplina?sgldis=SET0622 - 20k

http://www.shoemaker-haaland.com/pipe_bridge.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pipe bridges
conduta-ponte


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-14 22:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condutas-ponte, no plutral

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Fernando Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina