KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

bubble instability

Portuguese translation: instabilidade das bolhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubble instability
Portuguese translation:instabilidade das bolhas
Entered by: Bett

21:35 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / processamento
English term or phrase: bubble instability
" The product will have a slight lubricating effect.... If this leads to bubble instability then reduce the die-head temperature by 10°C from the set point to rectify the problem."
Bett
instabilidade das bolhas
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9instabilidade das bolhas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4se as bolhas se tornarem instáveis
msidarus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
instabilidade das bolhas


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%22instabilidade+...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
7 mins
  -> Grato Flavio

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, só que eu colocaria "... de bolha " e não"... das bolhas", pois aqui tem uma idéia genérica e não específica.
37 mins
  -> Grato Flavia

agree  rhandler: Concordo com a Flavia, "de bolhas".
1 hr
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Andrea Munhoz: 'de bolhas'
2 hrs
  -> Grato Andrea

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> Grato Maria

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
3 hrs
  -> Grato Illa

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se as bolhas se tornarem instáveis


Explanation:
a opção de generalizar usando instabilidade de bolhas, como alguns propõem como alteração à sugestão do Roberto, não me parece ficar bem - pelo menos em PT-PT

esta é uma alternativa que penso soa melhor...

msidarus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8