KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

granolithic

Portuguese translation: branilite/granilito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granolithic
Portuguese translation:branilite/granilito
Entered by: Heitor M. Corrêa

21:59 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: granolithic
The main competences required include:
• Reading plans, measuring and marking surfaces to be covered and lay out work;
• Being precise when calculating quantities of materials;
• Preparing wall and floor surfaces by removing old tiles, grout, cement or adhesive;
• Filling all holes and cracks, and cleaning surfaces;
• Attaching tiles to surfaces, using correct adhesive, making sure that patterned tiles
match;
• Using tile-cutting tools to cut and shape tiles needed for edges, corners, or around
obstacles such as fittings and pipes;
• Spacing and evening the tiles by using tools such as spirit levels, squares and plumblines;
• Preparing and applying grout, removing excess grout, cleaning and polishing tiles;
• Laying floors of cement, granolithic, terrazzo or similar composition;
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
branilite/ganilito
Explanation:
Piso desgraçado de ruim para limpar. Pior ainda é que, pelo menos no Brasil, os "graniteiros" que faziam esse trabalho poeirento e sujo, já morreram e não deixaram continuadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 23:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este link:
http://www.granitorre.com.br/pisos_granilite.htm
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branilite/ganilitoghostwriter-BR
4marmorite ou granito artificial
Teresa Borges
3granilite
transl8_2
3granulito
MLeiria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granulito


Explanation:
de granulito ou granulítico

http://e-geo.ineti.pt/bds/lexico_geologico/termo.aspx?termo=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-12 22:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais correctamente, "granulite".

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marmorite ou granito artificial


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Ver IATE
Domínio Estrutura industrial
en
Definição concrete suitable for use as a wearing surface finish to floors, made with specially selected aggregate of a suitable hardness surface texture and particle shape..British Standard 2787
Refª definição 1)Customs Tariff

Termo granito
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Customs Tariff;Notex CCD;68.11;BTM
Nota sobre o termo artificial stone
Data 24/09/2003


Termo granolithic concrete
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo BTM
Nota sobre o termo artificial stone
Data 24/09/2003


pt
Termo marmorite
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCA 68.11
Nota sobre o termo pedra artificial
Data 24/09/2003


Termo granito artificial
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Dic.Básico da Construção;Plátano Ed.
Nota sobre o termo pedra artificial
Data 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branilite/ganilito


Explanation:
Piso desgraçado de ruim para limpar. Pior ainda é que, pelo menos no Brasil, os "graniteiros" que faziam esse trabalho poeirento e sujo, já morreram e não deixaram continuadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 23:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este link:
http://www.granitorre.com.br/pisos_granilite.htm

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granilite


Explanation:
(...) Porém, ainda nos deparamos com algumas influências italianas a serem "descobertas". Estamos falando do piso GRANILITE ou GRANILITO. Por definição, trata-se de um revestimento de pisos e paredes de superfície contínua e polida, composto de argamassa de cimento com adições de água, pó de mármore ou de outras rochas.

Esse piso recebeu o nome granilite por ter sua aparência semelhante à do granito, pois ao proceder a mistura dos mármores e rochas em sua composição, obtém-se resultados ricos em variedade de cores e desenhos. (...)
http://www.pisosindustriais.com.br/materias/noticia.asp?ID=3


Granolithic Screed
Granolithic floor screeds are used in areas where there is going to be very heavy traffic and lots of wear e.g. warehouses, garage floors, power stations and fire stations etc. Granolithic screeds consist of sand, cement & granite aggregate.
Granolithic screeds can be modified with polymer to give extra resistance and extra bond. This type of screed tend to be site mixed, however factory mixed is always best to ensure consistent mixing.
http://screedsupplies.co.uk/Products.php


hth.
beatriz_souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese