KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

If fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...

Portuguese translation: se a cerca custa 5$/pé (linear) - (30,5 cm) e .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...
Portuguese translation:se a cerca custa 5$/pé (linear) - (30,5 cm) e .....
Entered by: Nick Taylor

18:20 Feb 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Cálculo de Gastos
English term or phrase: If fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...
Alguém aí pode me dar uma sugestão de "fencing costs" nesse contexto? É o cálculo da área de uma peça a ser manufaturada...

Obrigado!!!
Kleber Pedroso
Brazil
se a cerca custa 5$/pé (linear) - (30,5 cm) e .....
Explanation:
se a cerca custa 5$/pé (30,5 cm) e .....
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se a cerca custa 5$/pé (linear) - (30,5 cm) e .....
Nick Taylor
4 +1Se a vedação custa...
Ana Vozone
4Custo de revestimento
Joao Correia
4custos de material
Andrea Maia Beckner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...
custos de material


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...
Se a vedação custa...


Explanation:
Para uma vedação podem ser necessários postes simples, e postes mais 'estruturados', com triângulo ou 'jipotenusa'. Penso que será isto.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elcioebel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...
se a cerca custa 5$/pé (linear) - (30,5 cm) e .....


Explanation:
se a cerca custa 5$/pé (30,5 cm) e .....

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
46 mins
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  Martin Riordan: Parece que se trata de uma cerca triangular (hypotenuse and legs)...
46 mins
  -> thanks Martin, thats how I read it.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if fencing costs $5/ft for the legs and $10/ft for the hypotenuse...
Custo de revestimento


Explanation:
Nem custo de cerca nem custo de vedação (se bem que custo de vedação está mais aproximado do contexto), mas sim custo de revestimento, na minha opinião.. Cumprimentos.

Joao Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish