KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mathematics & Statistics

population approach

Portuguese translation: abordagem populacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:population approach
Portuguese translation:abordagem populacional
Entered by: MedTrans&More

11:16 Dec 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: population approach
Further guidance is needed as to how such data should be utilised; in particular, whether a population approach should be taken with a focus on the unadjusted results or whether attempts should be made to individualise risk.
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
abordagem populacional
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
cheers! até a próxima vez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abordagem populacional
Teresa Borges
4abordagem de caráter populacionalMarlene Curtis
4abordagem da população
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagem da população


Explanation:
abordagem da população

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-11 11:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "abordagem populacional"

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abordagem populacional


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Example sentence(s):
  • passar de uma abordagem populacional isolada (hospitais ou centros de saúde) para uma contratualização de âmbito geográfico-populacional, ...
  • pela primeira vez através da utilização de uma abordagem populacional envolvendo um número significativo de doentes de ambulatório (população alvo).

    Reference: http://www.saudepublica.web.pt/TrabCatarina/Contratualizacao...
    Reference: http://estudogeral.sib.uc.pt/jspui/handle/10316/538
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
cheers! até a próxima vez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gerda
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Leonor Machado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagem de caráter populacional


Explanation:
Diria assim.

[PDF] Programa "Água de Ferro" - IV Seminário Internacional Sociedade ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
escolares e lactentes, utilizando uma abordagem de caráter populacional, baixo custo e, melhor ainda, com ênfase no caráter preventivo. ...
www.sociedadeinclusiva.pucminas.br/sem4/073.pd

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57