KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mathematics & Statistics

former cautious estimates turn out largely

Portuguese translation: estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:former cautious estimates turn out largely to be
Portuguese translation:estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte,
Entered by: coolbrowne

13:45 Sep 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Estimativas
English term or phrase: former cautious estimates turn out largely
The average represented by global rates and the grouping of rates by continent absorbs the differentials found between sub-regions, yet these distinctions are important. Modest reductions in unsafe abortion rates were found in 2008 as compared to 200330 in most sub-regions (Figure 5). The upward changes in rates, notably for Middle Africa, Western Asia and Central America, were due to better coverage and more reliable information in 2008 than in 2003. Limitations in the 2003 data were pointed out for these regions when they were published in 2007; former cautious estimates turn out largely to have been underestimates. The highest rates for any subregion in 2008 were in Eastern and Middle Africa at 36 per 1,000 women 15–44.
Annay Borges
estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte,
Explanation:
Não omitir "largely", um qualificativo não trivial.

estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte, subestimativas
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte,coolbrowne
4as estimativas cautelosas anteriores se mostraram ser
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as estimativas cautelosas anteriores se mostraram ser


Explanation:
My offering...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte,


Explanation:
Não omitir "largely", um qualificativo não trivial.

estimativas cautelosas anteriores provaram ser, em grande parte, subestimativas

coolbrowne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
9 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  itineuropa
46 mins
  -> Obrigado.