Tri-Mode Saw

Portuguese translation: serra trimodal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tri-Mode Saw
Portuguese translation:serra trimodal
Entered by: rhandler

21:10 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Tri-Mode Saw
The Dynacore ***TRI-MODE SAW*** is a "turret" type saw with the main arbor mounted on a slewing ring allowing cutting angles up to 45 degrees left and right. Angle cutting can be done on the bed, reducing product waste and eliminating double handling. Longitudinal cuts can also be made at any location across the slab.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
serra trimodal (OU tri-modal)
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos para "trimodal", em diversos contextos

Academia Brasileira de Música
... tais como Canto Dado em XIV Lições, Música para a Juventude (em quatro volumes), Sistema Trimodal Brasileiro, Curso de Instrumentação, entre outros. ...
www.abmusica.org.br/acad08.htm


Reprodução
... vespertilionídeos apresentarem três picos reprodutivos curtos e bem definidos por ano, caracterizando-se como uma poliestria estacional trimodal. ...
www.geocities.com/artibeus.geo/reproducao.htm


Intel
... A conexão de rede integrada Intel® PRO/Wireless 2915ABG oferece aos usuários de mobilidade suporte ao acesso padrão trimodal para obter acesso Wi-Fi ...
www.intel.com/portugues/business/ smallbusiness/wireless/WLAN/wlan_6.htm


São Paulo, 31 de outubro de 2002 n.1082/02. Vantagens da hidrovia ...
... O deslocamento trimodal — rodovia, hidrovia e ferrovia —, que realiza o trajeto Rio Verde-São Simão (GO) de caminhão, São Simão-Pederneiras (SP) pela ...
www.usp.br/agen/bols/2002/rede1082.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Serra de 3 modalidades de corte
zorp
4 +1Serra com três modos de corte
António Ribeiro
4 +1serra trimodal (OU tri-modal)
rhandler
4serra de tres modalidades
airmailrpl


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tri-mode saw
serra de tres modalidades


Explanation:
mode => modo, modalidade, moda, maneira
http://www.freedict.com/onldict/onldict.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 728

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tri-mode saw
serra trimodal (OU tri-modal)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos para "trimodal", em diversos contextos

Academia Brasileira de Música
... tais como Canto Dado em XIV Lições, Música para a Juventude (em quatro volumes), Sistema Trimodal Brasileiro, Curso de Instrumentação, entre outros. ...
www.abmusica.org.br/acad08.htm


Reprodução
... vespertilionídeos apresentarem três picos reprodutivos curtos e bem definidos por ano, caracterizando-se como uma poliestria estacional trimodal. ...
www.geocities.com/artibeus.geo/reproducao.htm


Intel
... A conexão de rede integrada Intel® PRO/Wireless 2915ABG oferece aos usuários de mobilidade suporte ao acesso padrão trimodal para obter acesso Wi-Fi ...
www.intel.com/portugues/business/ smallbusiness/wireless/WLAN/wlan_6.htm


São Paulo, 31 de outubro de 2002 n.1082/02. Vantagens da hidrovia ...
... O deslocamento trimodal — rodovia, hidrovia e ferrovia —, que realiza o trajeto Rio Verde-São Simão (GO) de caminhão, São Simão-Pederneiras (SP) pela ...
www.usp.br/agen/bols/2002/rede1082.htm



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serra com três modos de corte


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

Serra Dynacore com três modos de corte


First Tri-mode saw able to cut cross-cut, angle cuts and longitudinal cuts.

http://www.atmi.ca/contact.html

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
15 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tri-mode saw
Serra de 3 modalidades de corte


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search