KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overs

Portuguese translation: grossos / material grosso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overs
Portuguese translation:grossos / material grosso
Entered by: João Roque Dias

05:08 Jul 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overs
Tem "cara" de erro de digitação. Alguém pode, por favor, confirmar?

The ***overs*** of the 112 Modular Precision Sizer will discharge at the same or opposite end of the module depending on the installed orientation.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
grossos
Explanation:
Ou "material grosso"

NÃO é erro nada! É mesmo "overs"

O termo é utilizado na tecnologia de crivagem de materiais granulosos.

overs: Material that is "over" (larger than) the screen aperture (opening) size which travels across the screens surface without passing through. Also referred to as "oversize material".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-20 11:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência:
Screening/Sieving: A small batch may be classified by adding the material to the screen and then shaking the screen to produce an \"overs\" and an \"unders\". The overs are the particles that remain on the screen and the unders are the particles that pass through the screen. In a continuous process, the particles are continuously added to a screen and the overs continuously removed so as to avoid blinding or plugging the screen.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grossos
João Roque Dias
3é erro mesmo...Aguinaldo Campos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
é erro mesmo...


Explanation:
Aposto que é erro. Nunca vi over(s) desta forma - parece mesmo erro de cover...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/overs&r=67
Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  craigs: ou talvez se a palavra fique no no início da linha, pode ser change-over ou cross-over e esqueceu parte da frase
54 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grossos


Explanation:
Ou "material grosso"

NÃO é erro nada! É mesmo "overs"

O termo é utilizado na tecnologia de crivagem de materiais granulosos.

overs: Material that is "over" (larger than) the screen aperture (opening) size which travels across the screens surface without passing through. Also referred to as "oversize material".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-20 11:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência:
Screening/Sieving: A small batch may be classified by adding the material to the screen and then shaking the screen to produce an \"overs\" and an \"unders\". The overs are the particles that remain on the screen and the unders are the particles that pass through the screen. In a continuous process, the particles are continuously added to a screen and the overs continuously removed so as to avoid blinding or plugging the screen.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Ora aqui está uma boa resposta. Tiro o chapéu!
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Somos dois, António!
3 hrs