KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trailing end

Portuguese translation: extremidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing end
Portuguese translation:extremidade
Entered by: Tania Martins

18:18 Aug 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: trailing end
A frase seria esta:

Rotary unions are fitted at each end of the cooker to feed steam (drive
end) and syrup, when supplied, (trailing end only).

TIA!
Tania Martins
Portugal
extremidade
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Limasalo
Grading comment
Obrigada, penso que neste caso o termo "extremidade" se aplica melhor. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ponta final
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3extremidadeLimasalo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponta final


Explanation:
pesquisado no dicionário de termos técnicos

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremidade


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada, penso que neste caso o termo "extremidade" se aplica melhor. Thanks!