International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

piping spool

Portuguese translation: carretel para encanamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piping spool
Portuguese translation:carretel para encanamentos
Entered by: izabelsan

22:27 Oct 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spool Piece
English term or phrase: piping spool
Simulation of Piping Spool Location. Aligning bar installed to secure the piping spool. Piping spool was lowered to the exchanger shell to allow the slings to
be moved by the multicraftpersons.
izabelsan
Brazil
carretel para encanamentos
Explanation:
carretel para encanamentos
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tubagemPedro Pata
3carretel para encanamentos
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carretel para encanamentos


Explanation:
carretel para encanamentos


    Reference: http://www.aguaenergy.com.br/irrigacao.htm
Susy Ordaz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Grata!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubagem


Explanation:

Pelo sentido da frase penso ser correcto traduzir como Tubagem.

Trata-se de uma ou varias condutas de secção circular.
São fabricadas normalmente atravez da soldadura de vários elementos de tubo.
Servem para conduzir um fluido , gás ou liquido, entre equipamentos.

por exemplo:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tubagem_Industrial

Pedro Pata
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Colb(BR)
1050 days