"busy" image

Portuguese translation: imagem sobrecarregada

English term or phrase:busy image
Portuguese translation:imagem sobrecarregada
Entered by: Clara Duarte

15:16 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Imaging
English term or phrase: "busy" image
ONLY PT-PT

I know how to translate this expression in Brasilian Portuguese, as Brasilians use 'imagem ocupada' to describe an image with many elements on it, but I'm looking for an European Portuguese equivalent.

Any help is much appreciated. TIA! :)

Context:
«This ability is especially valuable in difficult or "busy" images which contain high variations in image density.»
Clara Duarte
Portugal
imagem sobrecarregada
Explanation:
Clara, could this work? It seems busy here is almost excessive.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada, Susy :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3imagem saturada
Cláudia Brandão
3imagem sobrecarregada
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagem sobrecarregada


Explanation:
Clara, could this work? It seems busy here is almost excessive.
Good luck.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Obrigada, Susy :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually I searched for 'imagem sobrecarregada' on the internet for references, but found none in European Portuguese, so I placed the question here to get some feedback. I guess I wasn't too far from the answer. Thank you for your feedback, Suzy :)


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
busy image
imagem saturada


Explanation:
Olá, Clara. Só me ocorre essa opção. Boa sorte!

Cláudia Brandão
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Cláudia :) Queria poder ter dividido os KudoZ entre as duas, mas como não é possível, optei por pontuar a primeira resposta a ser submetida. Mais uma vez, obrigada pela ajuda! :)