International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

3 way valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de 3 vias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3 way valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de 3 vias
Entered by: Dora Matos

15:25 Feb 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 3 way valve
No manual de instalacao do ar condicionado,

"Turn the 3 way valve clockwise to close and connect a pressure gauge (low pressure side) to the service valve, and open the 3way valve again."

=>Vire a valvula de 3 WAY no sentido horario para fechar e ligue o manometro (parte da baixa pressao) aa valvula de service, e abra a valvula de 3 WAY de novo.

Eu traduz assim.. mas nao sei se faz sentido, e nao sei como e que diz WAY em portugues. Sera 3via?
Guida_kr
válvula de 3 vias
Explanation:
A sua suposição está certa.

Válvulas de 3 vias
http://www.indutec.ind.br/valvula/mac.html
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada~~!!!
Agradeco tambem a Fernando Domeiconi~ (I want to say Thank you for the help of Fernando. I am not sure if its correct expression...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6válvula de 3 vias
Dora Matos
4 +5válvula de 3 viasFernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
válvula de 3 vias


Explanation:
A sua suposição está certa.

Válvulas de 3 vias
http://www.indutec.ind.br/valvula/mac.html

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada~~!!!
Agradeco tambem a Fernando Domeiconi~ (I want to say Thank you for the help of Fernando. I am not sure if its correct expression...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tania!

agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Elizabeth Braga: concordo
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elizabeth!

agree  Mariana Moreira
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Ana Almeida
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
válvula de 3 vias


Explanation:
Você está correta:

A válvula de 3 vias é usada para isolamento pneumático de ... Válvula carretel com 3 vias. 440T-VPVLE10➊. Gabinete Opcional. 440T-AIPB24. Descrição ...
www.ab.com/catalogs/safety/pt/pdf/partnumber/5/5-30.pdf

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tania!

agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcia!

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Mariana Moreira
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Ana Almeida
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

neutral  Dora Matos: Fernando, penso que neste caso era mais do que justo que se fizesse a divisão dos pontos, mas pelo que sei não é possível :-(
41 mins
  -> Dora, não se preocupe (mesmo) com isso. Acontece a todo instante e, realmente, não me incomoda. :)