KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lifting and handling

Portuguese translation: equipamento de elevação e movimentação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lifting and handling
Portuguese translation:equipamento de elevação e movimentação
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

18:08 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / general
English term or phrase: Lifting and handling
"Lifting and handling equipment" - sem contexto - está num catálogo da SKF.

Thanks a lot.
Pedrina -
equipamento de elevação e movimentação
Explanation:
É assim no catálogo da Manutan.
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! desculpem a demora em responder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipamento de elevação e movimentaçãoMafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 +2empilhadormfs_trad
5elevação e transporte
Clauwolf
4equipamento de elevação e manuseioElizabeth Braga
4equipamento de elevação e movimentação de cargasElisabete Costa
3(equipamento de) elevação e manuseamento
ahartje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting and handling
empilhador


Explanation:
talvez

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: ou empilhadeira? :-)
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Thais. Em Portugal é masculino (empilhador)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lifting and handling
elevação e transporte


Explanation:
:) Nota: "handling machines" são as máquinas transportadoras

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting and handling
equipamento de elevação e movimentação de cargas


Explanation:
pelo menos em PT-PT costuma traduzir-se assim

Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting and handling
(equipamento de) elevação e manuseamento


Explanation:
É esta a minha sugestão.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting and handling
equipamento de elevação e manuseio


Explanation:
também pode ser "içamento" (lifting)

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting and handling
equipamento de elevação e movimentação


Explanation:
É assim no catálogo da Manutan.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada! desculpem a demora em responder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
16 hrs