KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pay-off

Portuguese translation: desenrolamento/desbobinagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay-off
Portuguese translation:desenrolamento/desbobinagem
Entered by: Elisabete Costa

15:48 Mar 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine Operation
English term or phrase: Pay-off
Pay-off operating is only allowed for trained persons who are also introduced to the machines functions.
Manuel Alveirinho
desenrolamento/desbobinagem
Explanation:
Penso que neste contexto, não tem nada a ver com valor ou pagamentos, mas sim com bobinas.

Definição de pay off:

De-reeling device which feeds wire into machine


Selected response from:

Elisabete Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5references for Elisabete Costa's suggestion
airmailrpl
3 +2a operação / funcionamento apenas resulta / surte efeito
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1desenrolamento/desbobinagemElisabete Costa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay-off
desenrolamento/desbobinagem


Explanation:
Penso que neste contexto, não tem nada a ver com valor ou pagamentos, mas sim com bobinas.

Definição de pay off:

De-reeling device which feeds wire into machine





    Reference: http://www.pdhpc.com/Glossary/Glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.sjogren.com/products/bc/fb/payoff.shtml
Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sua segunda referência esclarece perfeitamente!
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay-off
a operação / funcionamento apenas resulta / surte efeito


Explanation:
Acho que se deve ver de outro contexto, do da formação, que me parece ser o caso, salvo melhor contexto

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sonia

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay-off
references for Elisabete Costa's suggestion


Explanation:
Wire take-off device - Patent 4298174 Some arrangements required a complete halting of the pay-off operation while the ... section through one of the upstanding supports of the machine frame, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4298174.html

Archives of Maryland, Volume 0642, Page 1411 - Session Laws, 1959normal pay-off operation of the machine. The use of weights, balances or any other device, mechanical or electrical, designed to affect the ...
archive1.mdarchives.state.md.us/megafile/msa/speccol/sc2900/sc2908/000001/000642/html/am642--1411.html -

Basket Payoff for copper and aluminum rod feeding into cabler These pay-off systems allow for efficient and easy pay-off operation of coiled wire in baskets or simple ... Single position attached to drawing machine ...
www.howarequipment.com/Basket Payoffs.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720