KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

test nipple

Portuguese translation: bocal de teste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test nipple
Portuguese translation:bocal de teste
Entered by: Dora Matos

15:31 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pulp machine
English term or phrase: test nipple
Contexto: "The pressure can be viewed if a pressure gauge is connected to the test nipple at measure point E2, see table E for pressure.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
bocal de teste
Explanation:
Não tenho a certeza, mas penso que se poderá chamar bocal de teste/medição (da pressão)

nipple
bocal,
bocal roscado
Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-20 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1)
TERM nipple

Reference MSTS IX-565

Note {NTE} arc furnace


Eurodicautom
(1)
TERM bocal
(2)
TERM conexão

www.edirectory.co.uk
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Dora, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bico de testeMafalda d'Orey de Faria
3bocal de teste
Dora Matos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bico de teste


Explanation:
Parece-me que deve ser isto.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 mins
  -> Obrigada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bocal de teste


Explanation:
Não tenho a certeza, mas penso que se poderá chamar bocal de teste/medição (da pressão)

nipple
bocal,
bocal roscado
Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-20 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1)
TERM nipple

Reference MSTS IX-565

Note {NTE} arc furnace


Eurodicautom
(1)
TERM bocal
(2)
TERM conexão

www.edirectory.co.uk

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dora, obrigado pela sugestão.