KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

deadman wire

Portuguese translation: relé de desligamento automático


16:34 Oct 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: deadman wire
When moving the bucky back and forth by changing direction quickly, motion may stop and delay for several seconds before the deadman wire relay clicks.
Rui Pedro Sequeira
Portuguese translation:relé de desligamento automático
Explanation:
:) Márcia Buckley - Dic. do Petróleo
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fio da ancoragem à terrarhandler
5relé de desligamento automático
Clauwolf


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relé de desligamento automático


Explanation:
:) Márcia Buckley - Dic. do Petróleo

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fio da ancoragem à terra


Explanation:
Veja e visite este exemplo em inglês:

[PDF] View From a Wetland
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
deadman wire can be used to replace the other more expensive earth anchors. There are positive and negative aspects to deadman anchors so each ...
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/pubs/idpmcnlview5.pdf

O texto a seguir vem da referência acima:


Deadman Anchors for Revetments

In October, 1999, we held a riparian workshop at
Sheridan Creek which is a tributary of Island Park
Reservoir about 20 miles south of the Montana state
line in the NE corner of Idaho. For this workshop,
we had a backhoe available to complete some of the
bank shaping for the brush mattress and to install
deadman anchors to hold the Juniper revetments
against the bank. A deadman anchor is an 8-10
inch diameter log about 2 feet long that has a wire
cable wrapped around its middle. It is placed
parallel to the water in a hole dug about 2-4 feet into
the bank (depending upon the soil). The hole is
filled in while the wire is held out at a 45º angle. The
deadman wire can be used to replace the other
more expensive earth anchors. There are positive
and negative aspects to deadman anchors so each
situation needs to be examined individually.




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!