KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flat burner

Portuguese translation: queimador plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat burner
Portuguese translation:queimador plano
Entered by: rhandler

00:16 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flat burner
"The present invention relates to an oven or grill burner, i.e. a burner that can be used either for an oven or a grill, comprising a flat box body delimiting an inner chamber and having fastening protrusions."

"These type of burners are known and belong to the so called flat type"

"Flat burners typically have advantages that cannot be found in tubular burners, which consist in that all connections, and particularly those for the thermocouple and the igniter, are prearranged in an optimized manner, and there is no need to position them"
Raphael PC
queimador plano
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:


DHBM: LBE (pt)
Queimador plano 3,2 MW Typ: Wingstar®>. [image 3, source: LBE]. Queimador para óleo, gás e pó LMB-OGS 1 Pó; 2 Gás central; 3 Óleo; 4 Ar de pulverização; ...
http://german-woodworking-machinery.com/pt/Flbe.html

[PDF] FUNDAMENTOS DE COMBUST ˜ AO PME-5228
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
No queimador plano: A frente de chama é estavel pois a velocidade da chama (S. L. ) é igual e oposta à da mistura não-queimada (v ...
www.lete.poli.usp.br/teaching/fundamentos-de-combustao/fund...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2queimador planorhandler
3 +1queimador plano
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queimador plano


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:


DHBM: LBE (pt)
Queimador plano 3,2 MW Typ: Wingstar®>. [image 3, source: LBE]. Queimador para óleo, gás e pó LMB-OGS 1 Pó; 2 Gás central; 3 Óleo; 4 Ar de pulverização; ...
http://german-woodworking-machinery.com/pt/Flbe.html

[PDF] FUNDAMENTOS DE COMBUST ˜ AO PME-5228
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
No queimador plano: A frente de chama é estavel pois a velocidade da chama (S. L. ) é igual e oposta à da mistura não-queimada (v ...
www.lete.poli.usp.br/teaching/fundamentos-de-combustao/fund...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fausto!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queimador plano


Explanation:
:) Literal mesmo:

No queimador plano: A frente de chamae estavel pois a velocidade da. chama (S. L. )e igual e oposta `a da mistura n˜ao-queimada (v ...
www.lete.poli.usp.br/teaching/fundamentos-de-combustao/fund... -

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
22 hrs
  -> obrigado