KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Future needs discussion

Portuguese translation: discussão das necessidades futuras


10:41 Jan 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
English term or phrase: Future needs discussion
Workshop Process – Process Overview
1. Appointment
Customer & Vehicle data
2. Preparation of work
Organisation of work
3. Customer Reception
Complete order & use Checklist
4. Carry-out Work
Use Checklist / Service schedule
5. Final Check
Road test
6. Invoicing
Legal obligations & Cost breakdown
7. Vehicle Hand-over
Future needs discussion
8. Customer Satisfaction
Check customer is satisfied
carolinamelo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:discussão das necessidades futuras
Explanation:
It could be read this way too, particularly since 5 of the remaining 7 phrases are noun clauses.
Selected response from:

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4O futuro precisa der discutido/É preciso discutir o futuro
Jorge Freire
3 +5discussão das necessidades futuras
Fiona Robson
4é preciso planejar/conversar sobre o futuro do veículo
Erik Bry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
future needs discussion
O futuro precisa der discutido/É preciso discutir o futuro


Explanation:
Qualquer destas formas pode ser usaada

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elizabeth!

agree  Freitas e Silva
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Freitas e Silva!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Com certeza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniele!

agree  Veronica Manole
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica!

disagree  Rafael: Quite awkward wording due to the lack of syntatical parallelism.
3 hrs
  -> Tem toda a razão, Karth. Eu interpretei de outra forma e ignorei essa hipótese. Obrigado!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future needs discussion
é preciso planejar/conversar sobre o futuro do veículo


Explanation:
EQA

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
future needs discussion
discussão das necessidades futuras


Explanation:
It could be read this way too, particularly since 5 of the remaining 7 phrases are noun clauses.


Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler: I think you have a good point here!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafael: I completely agree. This complex noun phrase is read: discussion of future needs. The noun needs is translated as "necessidades", then discussões das necessidades futuras. In turn, future is qualifying future. Mistankenly one can think that F. is subject
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> Thanks