KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

one-piece seamless construction

Portuguese translation: fabricada numa peça única, sem costura


19:59 Feb 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / head protection, hard hats
English term or phrase: one-piece seamless construction
The shell should be of one-piece seamless construction and designed to resist the impact of a blow from falling material
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fabricada numa peça única, sem costura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fabricada numa peça única, sem costuraFreitas e Silva
5peça integral sem uniões /junções
Fernando Guimaraes
4inteiriçaCouto Ribeiro
3 +1de uma peça só
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de uma peça só


Explanation:
Sem cortes, nem duas peças incrustadas

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabricada numa peça única, sem costura


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  reginakersten
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peça integral sem uniões /junções


Explanation:
peça......

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inteiriça


Explanation:
A peça (é um capacete?) deve ser de construição inteiriça, sem emendas ou junções.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-15 16:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: construção, não construição.

Couto Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3