KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

powertrain control system

Portuguese translation: sistema de controlo do sistema/grupo propulsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powertrain control system
Portuguese translation:sistema de controlo do sistema/grupo propulsor
Entered by: carolinamelo

11:59 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
English term or phrase: powertrain control system
In addition, transmission control can also be integrated, making the X system the nerve center of an integrated powertrain control system which enables energy to be used even more economically and driving to become yet more comfortable.
carolinamelo
Portugal
sistema de controlo do sistema/grupo propulsor
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-09 12:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grupo propulsor: 2 máquinas a vapor de tríplice expansão com uma potência ... Grupo propulsor: Máquina de tríplice expansão recíproca ligada a dois veios ...
naval.blogs.sapo.pt/tag/batalha+do+mar+amarelo

uma aeronave, adicionando desta forma. uma nova componente ao seu sistema de. controlo. No caso do grupo propulsor ser. constituído por motores tipo turbina ...
www.emfa.pt/www/po/maisalto/conteudos/350-Vectorizacao.pdf
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sistema de controlo do sistema/grupo propulsor
Carla G..
5Sistema de controle do trem de mando
Felix Coronel


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de controlo do sistema/grupo propulsor


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-09 12:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grupo propulsor: 2 máquinas a vapor de tríplice expansão com uma potência ... Grupo propulsor: Máquina de tríplice expansão recíproca ligada a dois veios ...
naval.blogs.sapo.pt/tag/batalha+do+mar+amarelo

uma aeronave, adicionando desta forma. uma nova componente ao seu sistema de. controlo. No caso do grupo propulsor ser. constituído por motores tipo turbina ...
www.emfa.pt/www/po/maisalto/conteudos/350-Vectorizacao.pdf

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Flavio

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Veronica

agree  Gustavo Silva
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada G.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de controle do trem de mando


Explanation:
Em se tratando de veículos, o grupo propulsor é considerado trem de mando.

Felix Coronel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish