International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Power transmission from stub of drive shaft – spur gear motor on to screw shaft

Portuguese translation: transmissão ....


07:15 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Correia transportadora/transportadora de correia
English term or phrase: Power transmission from stub of drive shaft – spur gear motor on to screw shaft
6.4 Drive unit
Power transmission from stub of drive shaft – spur gear motor on to screw shaft via coupling.

Não consegui entender o significado exato. Apesar de conter mais de 10 palavras (o que seria contra as regras), gostaria de uma luz nesta frase inteira, pois as palavras separadas poderiam ter outro sentido
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:transmissão ....
Explanation:
de potência, da ponta de eixo de transmissão (cardan) ao motor de engrenagens cilíndricas
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transmissão ....ghostwriter-BR
3transmissão....
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power transmission from stub of drive shaft – spur gear motor on to screw shaft
transmissão....


Explanation:
sugestão:
transmissão da força da/pela forquilha/cardan do eixo de transmissão - motor de rodas dentadas paralelas no "veio de parrafuso".
existe um termo para "veio de parafuso" , mas não me lembro qual, é só uma sugestão.

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power transmission from stub of drive shaft – spur gear motor on to screw shaft
transmissão ....


Explanation:
de potência, da ponta de eixo de transmissão (cardan) ao motor de engrenagens cilíndricas

Example sentence(s):
  • Se for um título tudo bem. Se não for o caso, fica meio estranha essa sequência. Parece que está faltando o AGENTE (substantivo) responsável pela produção dessa força.
ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Obrigado