KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

edge

Portuguese translation: ponta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge
Portuguese translation:ponta
Entered by: Sergio Medina

23:06 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: edge
Added to innumerable product advantages is the invaluable edge of service.
Sergio Medina
Brazil
ponta
Explanation:
serviço de ponta
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Roberto,

Obrigado pela ajuda.

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incisiva/penetrante qualidade
Marcos Antonio
4ponta
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponta


Explanation:
serviço de ponta

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Roberto,

Obrigado pela ajuda.

Sergio Medina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Notamáxima.

Asker: Nota máxima.

Asker: Nota máxima.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incisiva/penetrante qualidade


Explanation:
sug.

...a incisiva/penetrante qualidade do serviço.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-03 09:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Thefreedictionary: " a penetring, incisive quality: His simpicity sets of the sattire, and gives it a finer edge.

Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709