KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grit-set

Portuguese translation: sistema de tração


13:29 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grit-set
Manual Grit-set: to loosen the looking handle, by a socket box wrench of 24 mm rotate the shaft in counter clockwise and set the Grit-set in the correct position in accordance with the type of sanding belt used.

Pneumatic Grit-set: a special lever on the pneumatic control console permits the enabling and disabling of the work unit through the adjustment of a pneumatic cylinder. The Grit-set can have 4 or 9 pre-established positions and must be positioned in accordance with the type of belt being used.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sistema de tração
Explanation:
Sugestão :)

A mobilidade do equipamento é resultante de um sistema de tração pneumática composto de moto-redutor com pistões radiais e transmissão por corrente dupla ...
www.airservice.com.br/mineracao_01.php - 11k
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ajuste da abrasão
airmailrpl
4lixadeira
Marcos Antonio
3sistema de tração
Illa Karina Rocha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de tração


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

A mobilidade do equipamento é resultante de um sistema de tração pneumática composto de moto-redutor com pistões radiais e transmissão por corrente dupla ...
www.airservice.com.br/mineracao_01.php - 11k

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigado
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lixadeira


Explanation:
sug.

- Amazon.com: Jesada SND-002 8-Inch 80-Grit Set and Sand Self-Adhesive Sanding Disk (5-Pack): Home Improvement.
www.amazon.com/Jesada-SND-002-80-Grit-Self-Adhesive-Sanding... - 133k -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
The asker has declined this answer

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajuste da abrasão


Language variant: Brasil

Explanation:
Manual Grit-set => ajuste manual da abrasão
Pneumatic Grit-set => ajuste pneumático da abrasão

Abrasão - Wikipédia-
Abrasão é o ato ou efeito de raspar ou desgastar por atrito. Ação de raspar certas estruturas (dente, osso, metal, concreto, madeira, etc. ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abrasão

ABS On Line-
Ajuste de altura pneumático para correta postura. Use o ajuste pneumático para levantar ou abaixar a cadeira instantaneamente de acordo com sua altura. ...
www.absol.com.br/cadeirasseatwell.htm

Coffee grinder with Italian grinding cones made from Tasmanian ...Instructions to set the grit of your coffee beans: • Slip off the stainless steel cup. • Relax the Locking Lever, by turning anti-clockwise (locking lever ...
www.indeco.net.au/coffee-grinder.htm -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
The asker has declined this answer