KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cold flowed

Portuguese translation: escoado/escorrido a frio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold flowed
Portuguese translation:escoado/escorrido a frio
Entered by: rhandler

14:57 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cold flowed
Alguem sabe o significado de "cold flowed"? sei q "flow" é correr, derramar e cold é frio mas como diria no contexto abaixo? sei q deve haver um termo exato em português. Obrigada!

During testing of an emergency shutdown system, a
Teflon-lined emergency shutdown valve was found stuck open because the Teflon had cold flowed and jammed the valve
Mary Palmer
United States
escoado/escorrido a frio
Explanation:
Acho que pode ser dito assim.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada rhandler pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escoado/escorrido a friorhandler
5deformou a frio
Osório Gonçalves
5circulado a frio
Marcelo Gonçalves
3teflon deformou à temperatura ambiente
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escoado/escorrido a frio


Explanation:
Acho que pode ser dito assim.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Obrigada rhandler pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

agree  Susana Morais
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susana!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> Obrigado, João, bom domingo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulado a frio


Explanation:
cold flow
[física] s. circulação fria ou a frio

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Cold_Flow/English

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teflon deformou à temperatura ambiente


Explanation:
Industrial structures, Chemical compound [COM] Full entry
EN cold flow
PT deformação à temperatura ambiente

Fonte: IATE

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformou a frio


Explanation:
Neste caso, flow significa deformação também chamada de escoamento (flow).

Osório Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8