KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Truck backed into wellhead

Portuguese translation: caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Truck backed into wellhead
Portuguese translation:caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:22 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Truck backed into wellhead
Seria "caminhão bateu de fundo da cabeça da fonte? rsrs. Não estou conseguindo achar o termo ideal. Obrigada?


Unexpected / Unplanned Equipment Condition
• Equipment discovered in "unexpected" condition due to damage or premature / unexpected deterioration
• Wrong fittings used on steam system
• Failure of equipment like heat exchanger tubes leading to mix up and / or contamination of fluids
Physical Damage to Containment Envelope
• Dropping loads / falling objects within range of process equipment
• ####Truck backed into wellhead####
• Snow plow grazed gas line
Mary Palmer
United States
caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço
Explanation:
truck backed into wellhead => caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço
airmailrpl
4vagoneta transportadora recuou até a cabeça do poço.
Marcos Antonio
4wellhead-boca de carga
Lúcia Leitão


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck backed into wellhead
wellhead-boca de carga


Explanation:
Sugestão. Só não percebo como contextualizar a expressão "backed into". Espero que pelo menos isto ajude

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
truck backed into wellhead
caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço


Explanation:
truck backed into wellhead => caminhão bateu de marcha à ré na cabeça de poço

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  erik b
4 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
16 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> agradeço

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck backed into wellhead
vagoneta transportadora recuou até a cabeça do poço.


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

- A vagoneta transportadora (carro com plataforma) recuou até atingir a cabeça do poço.

- truck= plataforma (sobre rodas) - vagoneta transportador - carro com plataforma

- into: para o interior - até.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709