KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

radial groove–land relief

Portuguese translation: configurações radiais com a saliência/relevo das ranhura.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radial groove–land relief
Portuguese translation:configurações radiais com a saliência/relevo das ranhura.
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

08:40 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: radial groove–land relief
The turbine end is formed by eight (8) radial groove–land relief configurations
Joana Almeida
configurações radiais com a saliência/relevo das ranhura.
Explanation:
Sug

Creio ser isto.

- land: face da parte mais alta entre dois sulcos/ranhuhas.


- Grooved Land Relief: Clearance produced on a tap land by forming a longitudinal groove in the center of the land. (See Fig. 7) ...
www.newsontool.com/01_02-07.html - 36k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1configurações radiais com a saliência/relevo das ranhura.
Marcos Antonio
3configurações de ranhuras radiais de relevo (de terra)
Lucio Pereira
2Configuração radial de 8 ranhuras e saliências de igual largura dispostas em círculojorges


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurações radiais com a saliência/relevo das ranhura.


Explanation:
Sug

Creio ser isto.

- land: face da parte mais alta entre dois sulcos/ranhuhas.


- Grooved Land Relief: Clearance produced on a tap land by forming a longitudinal groove in the center of the land. (See Fig. 7) ...
www.newsontool.com/01_02-07.html - 36k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Configuração radial de 8 ranhuras e saliências de igual largura dispostas em círculo


Explanation:
É a imagem que me acode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-07-05 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez se possa suprimir «dispostas em círculo».


jorges
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configurações de ranhuras radiais de relevo (de terra)


Explanation:
O que confunde é o hífen que acredito estar mal colocado

Example sentence(s):
  • Radial land relief. reduces friction on. the canal wall. Reduced radial land with. wide blade support adds ...... Impact Air Turbine Only. 977-0009 ...

    Reference: http://www.sybronendo.com/sybronendo/SE-catalog-2007.pdf
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4