KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Interrupt line

Portuguese translation: linha interrompida - interrupção na linha.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interrupt line
Portuguese translation:linha interrompida - interrupção na linha.
Entered by: luizmatrix

00:05 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / the machine is a press
English term or phrase: Interrupt line
"Check the mode select switch for interrupt line"
Thank you
luizmatrix
linha interrompida - interrupção na linha.
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.


- Verifique a chave/interruptor específico do módulo para ver se consta linha interrompida (ou interrupção na linha)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thank you and the others for the great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4linha de interrupção
Lúcia Leitão
4 +2linha interrompida - interrupção na linha.
Marcos Antonio
4interromper a linha
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interrupt line
linha de interrupção


Explanation:
Conheço o uso desta expressão no campo da informática. Julgo que a tradução será a mesma.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Leniel Macaferi
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: acho que neste caso seria utilizado interruption line
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interrupt line
linha interrompida - interrupção na linha.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.


- Verifique a chave/interruptor específico do módulo para ver se consta linha interrompida (ou interrupção na linha)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Thank you and the others for the great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
11 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupt line
interromper a linha


Explanation:
me parece mais um imperativo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472