KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

low/high byte

Portuguese translation: byte alto/baixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low/high byte
Portuguese translation:byte alto/baixo
Entered by: luizmatrix

22:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / the machine is a press
English term or phrase: low/high byte
"low inch angle set low byte"
"low inch angle set high byte"
I can´t understand in which order i should put it....
My thanks in advance!
luizmatrix
byte alto/baixo
Explanation:

Podemos dizer que um número de 16 bits e' composto por dois bytes: o byte alto e o byte baixo
http://www.msx.org.br/asm5.html
Compreende AH e AL, os bytes alto e baixo de AX. Comumente usado em operações matemáticas e de E/S. þ BX - a base. Compreende BH e BL. .
http://www.lula.pro.br/artigo.asp?codigo=376&autor=Magico
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Works for me, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1byte alto/baixo
Lúcia Leitão
3 +2byte menos/mais significativo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4"conjunto" mínimo de byte /máximo de byte (mais alto)
Marcos Antonio
4byte menos significativo/byte mais significativo
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
byte menos/mais significativo


Explanation:
como falta contexto, essa seria minha opção de chute

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
byte menos significativo/byte mais significativo


Explanation:
IATE

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
byte alto/baixo


Explanation:

Podemos dizer que um número de 16 bits e' composto por dois bytes: o byte alto e o byte baixo
http://www.msx.org.br/asm5.html
Compreende AH e AL, os bytes alto e baixo de AX. Comumente usado em operações matemáticas e de E/S. þ BX - a base. Compreende BH e BL. .
http://www.lula.pro.br/artigo.asp?codigo=376&autor=Magico

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Works for me, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"conjunto" mínimo de byte /máximo de byte (mais alto)


Explanation:
Opção.

- Set low byte pins as output. LowInputOutputPinsData. ... Set low byte bins as high. LowInputOutputPinsData.bPin1LowHighState = true; ...
www.ftdichip.com/Documents/ProgramGuides/FTCJTAGPG13.pdf -

- STA ROUTINE ; Set low byte of address. INY. LDA @0E2,Y ; Get high byte of address. STA ROUTINE+1 ; and set it off. LDX TEMP1+2 ; Restore ...
www.apple2.org.za/.../Apple Pascal/Technical Notes/Pascal #...

- ... goto L1 if vector CMP CL,2 JE SHORT L2 ; goto L2 if matrix ERR_RANK: MOV AL,1 ; set low byte of return code JMP SHORT ERR ERR_WSFULL: MOV AL,2 JMP SHORT ...
www.chilton.com/~jimw/matiotas.html - 25k


Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709