KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

undercarriage

Portuguese translation: parte inferior da carroçaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercarriage
Portuguese translation:parte inferior da carroçaria
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

16:32 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tractor
English term or phrase: undercarriage
Cat Undercarriage Systems and Support
Superior Undercarriage Systems
Cat undercarriage components work as a powerful system to guide your machine over all types of terrain. Since introducing its first track-type tractor in 1925, Caterpillar has continued to innovate and improve undercarriage performance. High-quality materials and carefully controlled manufacturing processes ensure that Cat undercarriage components are reliable, durable, and wear at a balanced rate. And with the introduction of Cat SystemOne Undercarriage in 2004, Caterpillar continues to be a proven industry leader by increasing productivity while lowering owning and operating costs.
http://www.cat.com/cda/layout?m=40160&x=7
Cleber
parte inferior da carroçaria
Explanation:
undercarriage:
automóvel - parte inferior da carroçaria
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parte inferior da carroçariaMaria José Tavares
4 +1esteiras
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parte inferior da carroçaria


Explanation:
undercarriage:
automóvel - parte inferior da carroçaria

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min
  -> obrigada Teresa

agree  Veronica Colasanto
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Verónica

agree  Susana Alves
1 hr
  -> obrigada Susana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigada Claudio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esteiras


Explanation:
em tratores é o nome dado ao conjunto de esteiras de movimentação

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: no automóvel seria o chassi, no avião: trem de pouso, no trator (ou tanque de guerra): o conjunto de esteiras > http://www.barloworld-aftersales.co.za/Maintenance_Solutions...
5 hrs