KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

turn on

Portuguese translation: rodar/girar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn on
Portuguese translation:rodar/girar
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

12:21 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Repair manual, combine
English term or phrase: turn on
Raise the pump to the mounting flange on the gearbox and turn on the four mounting nuts and washers
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
rodar/girar
Explanation:
ajuda?
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11rodar/girar
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +2girar - acionar
Marcos Antonio
5instale
Clauwolf
4apertar
Paul Dixon
4activar/accionar/ligar
Soraia Martins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
rodar/girar


Explanation:
ajuda?

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins

agree  rhandler
11 mins

agree  Maria Castro
15 mins

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
27 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
42 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
49 mins

agree  airmailrpl: rode/gire
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs

agree  Michela Ghislieri
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girar - acionar


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: gire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Airmailrpl.

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
2 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activar/accionar/ligar


Explanation:
My suggestion on this one would be one of these words or similar ones.

->
Turn on:
To cause to begin the operation, activity, or flow of.
«Turn on the light bulb»

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instale


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apertar


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24