KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

inflight

Portuguese translation: excesso, resíduo, acréscimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inflight
Portuguese translation:excesso, resíduo, acréscimo
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:22 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: inflight
Texto sobre uma máquina dosadora. Agradeço desde já pelas sugestões:

When the doser is powered up, the start value for inflight material is set to 0,2 kg. Practically this means that, for the first batch after powering up the weighing instrument, the doser will stop 0,2 kg before the desired batch weight is reached.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
acréscimo
Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei esta definição envovlendo o termo.

- Inflight compensation = compensation of the material flow after
completion of a component dosing. The changeover point is before the nominal value is reached.
www.necenterprise.com/ENT_TH/file_download/GrundNEC.pdf
- The flighttrack is documented by the inflight-instrument. The instrument also saves the elevationdata. ... The correct setting of the inflight-instrument ...
midtoad.homelinux.org/midwinter.ca/OLC/files/Online_Contest_2004_en.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-15 12:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

material inflight = material acrescido/ acréscimo de material
Filling (inflight compensation) - enchimento.

- Outras referências:
-Machine has Automatic programmable Inflight compensation. Inflight weight is the weight of material falling in to the load bucket after the final feeding is ...
www.hitechweighers.com/F17821/turnkey_supply_of_automatic_w... - 29k

- alarm has its own deadband/hysteresis setting. Tank level alarm and control. Temperature alarm. Filling (inflight compensation). Speed alarms. Batch control ...
www.london-electronics.com/pdf/transmitters.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3injetado
Carlos Quandt
3em curso (de processamento)
Teresa Borges
3acréscimo
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Inflight
Maria Carl

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acréscimo


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei esta definição envovlendo o termo.

- Inflight compensation = compensation of the material flow after
completion of a component dosing. The changeover point is before the nominal value is reached.
www.necenterprise.com/ENT_TH/file_download/GrundNEC.pdf
- The flighttrack is documented by the inflight-instrument. The instrument also saves the elevationdata. ... The correct setting of the inflight-instrument ...
midtoad.homelinux.org/midwinter.ca/OLC/files/Online_Contest_2004_en.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-15 12:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

material inflight = material acrescido/ acréscimo de material
Filling (inflight compensation) - enchimento.

- Outras referências:
-Machine has Automatic programmable Inflight compensation. Inflight weight is the weight of material falling in to the load bucket after the final feeding is ...
www.hitechweighers.com/F17821/turnkey_supply_of_automatic_w... - 29k

- alarm has its own deadband/hysteresis setting. Tank level alarm and control. Temperature alarm. Filling (inflight compensation). Speed alarms. Batch control ...
www.london-electronics.com/pdf/transmitters.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Marcos.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em curso (de processamento)


Explanation:
Aqui fica a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 469
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Teresa


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injetado


Explanation:
I'm trying to relate this to influx, inflow, the act of flowing in [Latin influere to flow into]

As one such solution, a new in-flight melting technology is pro-
posed, in which granulated raw material mixtures are prepared prior
to being fed into the furnace. These granules are then injected into a
furnace and melted using an oxygen burner at a flame temperature of
approximately 2,000°C and a plasma burner at a flame temperature
of approximately 10,000°C. The basic concept of in-flight melting
entails passing injected granulated raw materials through a high-tem-
perature flame for melting into glass in less than 0.1 second and
obtaining highly homogenized glass melt.
http://74.125.113.104/search?q=cache:rpY1xvLoTIoJ:www.agc.co...|lang_pt&client=firefox-a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-15 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ao que parece, o "start value" no texto se refere a um valor de compensação para o material que ainda continua fluindo após a interrupção do fluxo:

"Refill valves should be installed as closely above the weigh-feeder as possible so that as little material as possible is still in flight when the refill procedure is interrupted. Too much in-flight material may cause feeder overfilling. "
www.brabender-technologie.com/werknorm/english/befuel_e.pdf

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Quandt





Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Inflight

Reference information:
Encontrei o seguinte: 'In-flight' is the material, which arrives at a weigher after the action has been taken to stop feeding. This is
caused by inertia of feed screws, and literally by material being in flight in pipes or falling through the air in
the weigher, which land after the feeding stops.


    Reference: http://www.advancedtechnicalsoftware.co.uk/downloads/Bakemar...
Maria Carl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigadíssimo Maria. Me ajudou muito a sua observação.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carlos Quandt: creio que é isso mesmo; ver nota acima.
1 hr