observation window cutout

Portuguese translation: abertura da janela de observação.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:observation window cutout
Portuguese translation:abertura da janela de observação.
Entered by: Izabel Santos

23:39 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bakery equipment
English term or phrase: observation window cutout
The adjustable vanes maybe viewed through a observation window cutout on the top of the 4 Across Distribution Manifold shown
Izabel Santos
Brazil
abertura da janela de observação.
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.

cutout: incisão - recorte - abertura
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5janela de observação cortada
Teresa Filipe
4abertura da janela de observação.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
janela de observação cortada


Explanation:
"janela de observação cortada no topo/na parte superior..."
Aqui cutout é verbo e não substantivo, daí a sua dúvida.

Espero ter ajudado

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> obg

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
12 mins
  -> obg

agree  xxxdpaulajr: Sua observação de que cutout é um verbo disse tudo!
1 hr
  -> obg

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> obg

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
11 hrs
  -> obg

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura da janela de observação.


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.

cutout: incisão - recorte - abertura

Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 713
Grading comment
Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search