KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ratchet cutout

Portuguese translation: comutador de catraca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet cutout
Portuguese translation:comutador de catraca
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

19:38 Nov 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Repair manual, Combine
English term or phrase: ratchet cutout
A 1/2 in ratchet cutout is provided in the arm of the idler pulley.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
comutador de catraca
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comutador de catraca
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1comutador de roquete
Maria Meneses
4chave comutadora com haste de travamento
Marcos Antonio
4abertura/rasgo para catraca
Roberto Cavalcanti
4interruptor automático de catracaMarlene Curtis
4recortador de catracarhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comutador de roquete


Explanation:
:)

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortador de catraca


Explanation:
Como os referidos nos sites abaixo:

podendo ser utilizavel motores - Patentes sobre podendo ser ...
Patente de Invenção do Aparelho Recortador de Embalagens Descartáveis, resume-se em um ... extensível com uma catraca para travá-lo numa posição estendida, ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesquisa=pod...


[PDF] Universidade de Marília
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
22-Bancadas com equipos Dabi Atalante / 22-Mochos / 01-Recortador de gesso / 01- ...... com catraca; 01 Aparelho de lavar a jato; 01 ventilador de teto; ...
www.unimar.br/catalogoinstitucional/I_06.pdf

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor automático de catraca


Explanation:
Ver

http://cgi.ebay.com/LOT-PNEUMATIC-AIR-TOOLS-MINI-RATCHET-CUT...

cut out
switch that cuts off electricity in case of an overload; stop doing; leave out

PDF] Glossary for the world File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
AUTOMATIC CUT OUT. INTERRUPTOR AUTOMATICO. SELBSTSCHALTER ...... RATCHET BRAKE. FREIO DE CATRACA. RATSCHENBREMSE. FREIN A CREMAILLERE. FRENO DE CHICHARRA ...
www.nekarth.com/arquivos/Glossary of the world.pdf





8213.0000 Tesouras e suas lâminas 8214.1000 Espátulas, ...... por hora 8438.50.00 Ex 071 - Máquinas quebradoras automáticas de pescoço de aves, ...
www.simpex.com.br/2006/home.php?acao=pesquisa&b=1&pesq=alc




Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comutador de catraca


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2901
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura/rasgo para catraca


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave comutadora com haste de travamento


Explanation:
Sug.




ratchet: garra de travação - lingueta de travação (IATE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-24 23:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- with a ratchet cutout. However, in the new model, the pawl is attached to the upper column tube, and the ratchet cutout ...
www.camrystuff.com/manuals/Gen4/Miscellaneous/97_NCF.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709