KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gauge tee'd

Portuguese translation: vacuômetro conectado em "T"


13:32 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Engine
English term or phrase: gauge tee'd
f the pressure is still low, install a vacuum gauge tee'd into the fuel supply line. Run the engine at WOT to check for a restriction
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:vacuômetro conectado em "T"
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vacuômetro conectado em "T"
Clauwolf
4 +1medidor ligado por um "te"rhandler
4Sensor de temperatura , a vácuo, em "T" (forma de "T")
Marcos Antonio
4(sensor de vácuo) com ligação em "T"
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sensor de vácuo) com ligação em "T"


Explanation:
tee'd quer dizer "ligado em T"

Ficaria:
instale o sensor de vácuo com ligação em "T" à linha de ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2901

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidor ligado por um "te"


Explanation:
"Se a pressão ainda estiver baixa, instale um vacuômetro ligado por um "t" à linha de alimentação de combustível. Faça funcionar o motor com o afogador todo puxado (WOT = Wide Open Throttle) e verifique se há alguma restrição/obstrução."


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto, bom fim de semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuômetro conectado em "T"


Explanation:
That's it!

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensor de temperatura , a vácuo, em "T" (forma de "T")


Explanation:
Sug.


- Sensor de temperatura em T Sensor de Fluxo 5 conectores de rosca em L e os restantes conectores direitos Tubo 10/8 e cerca de 2,5m ...
www.aquapc-forum.com/archive/index.php?t-69304.html - 10k

- A gauge "Tee'd" into the upper hose will certainly be SLOWER to respond to changes in temperature than one istalled in the head, ESPECIALLY before the thermostat opens.
ytforums.ytmag.com/viewtopic.php?t=279855 - 56k

- If the pressure is still low, install a vacuum gauge "tee'd" into the fuel supply line. Run the engine at WOT to check for a restriction. ...
www.intellidog.com/dieselmann/tech.htm - 22k

-


Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709