KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Geodetic Head and Constant Head

Portuguese translation: altura geodésica/geométrica e altura constante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Geodetic Head and Constant Head
Portuguese translation:altura geodésica/geométrica e altura constante
Entered by: Cristiana Veleda

23:22 Feb 1, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Geodetic Head and Constant Head
This is a term in a powerpoint presentation havnig to do with wastewater applications.

The title of the slide reads "Installation: one pump in open system"
Alex Barros
Brazil
altura geodésica/geométrica e altura constante
Explanation:
Penso que será algo relacionado...

Uma consulta simples no IATE resolverá as suas dúvidas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-01 23:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://press.galpenergia.com/galpmedia/vpt/glossario/glossar...

(consulte a definição de "Altura geodésica"; talvez possa ajudá-lo!)
Selected response from:

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4altura geodésica/geométrica e altura constante
Cristiana Veleda
4Pressão geodésica e pressão constante
Marcelo Lino
4CARGA GEODÉSICA E CARGA CONSTANTErhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geodetic head and constant head
altura geodésica/geométrica e altura constante


Explanation:
Penso que será algo relacionado...

Uma consulta simples no IATE resolverá as suas dúvidas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-01 23:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://press.galpenergia.com/galpmedia/vpt/glossario/glossar...

(consulte a definição de "Altura geodésica"; talvez possa ajudá-lo!)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins

agree  Ana Rita Simões
1 hr

agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days0 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geodetic head and constant head
CARGA GEODÉSICA E CARGA CONSTANTE


Explanation:
head = carga

Visite este site e veja a equação de Bernouilli, que descreve o comportamento de um fluido que se move ao longo de um tubo

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equação_de_Bernoulli



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geodetic head and constant head
Pressão geodésica e pressão constante


Explanation:
In fluid dynamics, head is a concept that relates the energy in an incompressible fluid to the height of an equivalent static column of that fluid.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_(hydraulic)

Pressão geodésica = pressão hidrostática
http://www.schaeffler.com/content.schaeffler.com.br/pt/branc...

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12