KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swivel

Portuguese translation: conexão giratória


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swivel
Portuguese translation:conexão giratória
Entered by: Gabriel Camargo Nogueira

11:00 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Milling
English term or phrase: swivel
Especificações de fresadora
Gabriel Camargo Nogueira
Spain
conexão giratória
Explanation:
This should be a part articulating two others by means of a rotation movement.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Dannemann
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, amigos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pivô
Teresa Borges
4 +1giratória
Floriana Leary
4 +1conexão giratória
Ricardo Dannemann
4base giratória
Marcos Antonio
3giratório
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexão giratória


Explanation:
This should be a part articulating two others by means of a rotation movement.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swivel
Ricardo Dannemann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, amigos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giratória


Explanation:
www.patentesonline.com.br/fresa-para-uso-em-fresadora-da-valvula-su...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Thank you rhandler, bom dia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pivô


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
38 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base giratória


Explanation:
Sug.

Como é uma especificação diria- Fresadora sobre "base giratória"



- These swivel base milling vises... Estas morsas para fresadora con base giratoria.... ...fine graduations, drop forged handle, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=787721 - 48k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giratório


Explanation:
swivel (mec.) Giratório. Arranjo mecânico para que a parte giratória posso girar independentemente do restante.

Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese