KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

neck of the disk

Portuguese translation: o centro do disco


11:55 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: neck of the disk
"Since the brake disc is fixed in the wheel hub, the latter has to be so configured that its seals and bearings are not subject to high temperatures due to said conduction, which is not normally a problem in the case of a traditional hub and a traditional brake disc, in which the neck of the disc is firmly screwed centrally to the hub."

É uma parte do freio a disco. Seria "Gargalo", "colar", "pescoço"? não encontro referÊncias. Obrigado

PT-BR
Raphael PC
Portuguese translation:o centro do disco
Explanation:
:) A parte central do disco é aparafusada ao hub
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o centro do disco
Clauwolf
4bocal do discoMarlene Curtis
4flange/friso do disco
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o centro do disco


Explanation:
:) A parte central do disco é aparafusada ao hub

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange/friso do disco


Explanation:
Opção

neck: flange - friso (IATE)

- The neck of the disk is approximately 1 in (2.54 cm) long and contains a cavity in its center and a set screw to hold a steel ...
www.informaworld.com/index/725714938.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 709

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocal do disco


Explanation:
Sug.

Favor ver abaixo o termo "neck" usado com abastecimento (filler).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539