KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

TURN-JACK

Portuguese translation: Macaco de manivela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TURN-JACK
Portuguese translation:Macaco de manivela
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

17:21 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: TURN-JACK
Eu estou lendo uma HQ americana e um homem está trocando o pneu de seu carro e tendo muitas dificuldades. O seu filho pergunta:

SO HOW COME YOU DIDN'T GET ONE OF THOSE TURN-JACK, DAD?

Eu acho que "turn-jack" é um tipo de macaco, mas não tenho certeza.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
Macaco de manivela
Explanation:
Há os de manivela, que funcionam girando (turning) a dita, e outros de alavanca, hidráulicos ou mecânicos. Já que é uma HQ, a Cristina poderá ver no desenho de qual se trata...

Espero que ajude!:)
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2macaco de mãoBentevi
4 +1Macaco de manivela
José Henrique Moreira
3macaco-jacaré
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn-jack
macaco de mão


Explanation:
I've never heard that before, so I'm guessing it' a child referring to something in a descriptive way.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristiana Veleda
27 mins
  -> obrigado

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn-jack
macaco-jacaré


Explanation:
Puro palpite...

http://www.potentebrasil.com.br/loja/product_info.php?produc...

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn-jack
Macaco de manivela


Explanation:
Há os de manivela, que funcionam girando (turning) a dita, e outros de alavanca, hidráulicos ou mecânicos. Já que é uma HQ, a Cristina poderá ver no desenho de qual se trata...

Espero que ajude!:)

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Roberto!:)