KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dead Rail

Portuguese translation: trilho não apoiado


16:54 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Dead Rail
"Install the dead rail assemblies in the first and last stations."

Trilhos de apoio??
Daniele Bertinato
Portuguese translation:trilho não apoiado
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-20 17:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trilho que não se apóia na balança de pesagem (dic. inglês-português de termos ferroviários, Acordo Flumitrens-Senai)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trilho não apoiado
Clauwolf
4carril sem tensão/desligado
Artur Jorge Martins
4trilho não energisadoxxxwalsh
4trilho desativado/trilho de não pesagem/dead rail/dead ironMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dead rail
trilho não apoiado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-20 17:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trilho que não se apóia na balança de pesagem (dic. inglês-português de termos ferroviários, Acordo Flumitrens-Senai)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
18 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Folque
22 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead rail
trilho não energisado


Explanation:
´´dead`` para trilhos ou fios carregando corrente eletrica é giria Inglês/Americana - significa que a energia foi cortada. Quando o circuit é ligado, dizem que é ´´live``

Example sentence(s):
  • Instalar os conjuntos do trilho não energisado nas primeiras e ultimas estações
xxxwalsh
Specializes in field

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead rail
trilho desativado/trilho de não pesagem/dead rail/dead iron


Explanation:
Live rail/live iron

A railroad track scale was usually unable to handle te weight of a locomotive, therefore it was necessary to provide a way for the locomotive to pass the scale without damaging it. The "live rail" was the track where the cars were weighed, the "dead rail" allowed the locomotive to pass over the scale without damage.

RAIL, DEAD = um dos trilhos de uma via que não se apóia numa balança de pesagem, o mesmo que Dead Iron.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead rail
carril sem tensão/desligado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92