KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

free-spinning drums

Portuguese translation: cilindros de rotação livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-spinning drums
Portuguese translation:cilindros de rotação livre
Entered by: Cristina Paixão Lopes

21:14 Aug 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: free-spinning drums
"[She got] an indoor bike trainer of the type used by serious cyclists to hone their balance and stamina - you pedal on free-spinning drums, acutely aware of the possibility that you could slip off and careen across the room."

Obrigada desde já. :)
Cristina Paixão Lopes
cilindros de rotação livre
Explanation:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zFHVKPd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-08-30 12:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jogo do motor de gás da bicicleta Fabricantes& jogo do motor de ... - [ Translate this page ]
motor da bicicleta 48cc com cilindro da bicicleta da praia o único, refrigerado a ar, 2stroke, deslocamento 60cc (centímetro cúbico) 48 66/80 ...
portuguese.alibaba.com/search/bicycle-gas-engine-kit-1.html - Brazil
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cilindros de rotação livreMarlene Curtis
4tambores de rotação livre
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambores de rotação livre


Explanation:
Tambor de 90º - 1310 mm 11 braços de 48,3 mm - Tambores de aço inoxidável de 90º e 120º - 1310 mm 11 braços de 48,3 mm - Tambor de rotação livre em duas ...
www.vedicerca.pt/produto_torniquetes.htm - Em cache - Similares

Espero que ajude!

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Seu exemplo acima não se refere a bicicletas.
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindros de rotação livre


Explanation:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zFHVKPd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-08-30 12:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jogo do motor de gás da bicicleta Fabricantes& jogo do motor de ... - [ Translate this page ]
motor da bicicleta 48cc com cilindro da bicicleta da praia o único, refrigerado a ar, 2stroke, deslocamento 60cc (centímetro cúbico) 48 66/80 ...
portuguese.alibaba.com/search/bicycle-gas-engine-kit-1.html - Brazil

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene.