KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

king nipple

Portuguese translation: niple combinado (ou duplo), nipple combinado (ou duplo),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king nipple
Portuguese translation:niple combinado (ou duplo), nipple combinado (ou duplo),
Entered by: Thales Galuchi

13:43 Dec 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: king nipple
It is a nipple with a hose connection at one side and a screw in the other. For pictures, google it on images.

Is there any Portuguese name for that?
Thales Galuchi
Brazil
niple combinado (ou duplo), nipple combinado (ou duplo),
Explanation:
Compare as figuras no Google
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adaptador longoLeonor Machado
4bocal de combinação OU bocal combinado tipo King/King NippleMarlene Curtis
3niple combinado (ou duplo), nipple combinado (ou duplo),
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niple combinado (ou duplo), nipple combinado (ou duplo),


Explanation:
Compare as figuras no Google

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2925
Grading comment
Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocal de combinação OU bocal combinado tipo King/King Nipple


Explanation:
Acho importante dizer que se trata de um bocal.

http://portuguese.alibaba.com/products/combination-nipple.ht...

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=bocal de combinaç...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptador longo


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511