KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Flush mountable

Portuguese translation: Instalação embutida


22:04 Dec 7, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Flush mountable
Manual de válvulas:

Basic inductive proximity sensors
- 2mm sensing range
- *** Flush mountable ***
- NAMUR output
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Instalação embutida
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Instalação embutida
Ivan Rocha, CT
3 +1possível de montar embutidoBV1
4passível de ser montado à faceLeonor Machado
4 -1(válvula) com montagem de encastrarMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush mountable
possível de montar embutido


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade. Quisera dizer "embutível", mas acho um tanto canhestro. Dê uma olhada no link em referência, talvez ajude a exemplificar. Bom trabalho!


    Reference: http://www.tecnotron.ind.br/SensorIndutivoNaoTubularNamur/ge...
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Sim, pode ser embutido. Caso contrário seria "flush mounted".
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flush mountable
Instalação embutida


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
4 hrs
  -> Grato, GW.

agree  Teresa Borges
16 hrs
  -> Grato, Teresa.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flush mountable
(válvula) com montagem de encastrar


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/flush ...


Search Results
THERMOSCREENS - Produtos - Gama C - [ Translate this page ]
Altura de montagem à vista 3m; Altura de montagem de encastrar 2.75m; Termostato remoto integrado; Válvula 3-vias (unidade a água); Disponível em Eléctrica, ...
www.thermoscreens.com/pt/products.html?id=3

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ghostwriter-BR: "encastrar" é um galicismo que não se usa no Brasil
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush mountable
passível de ser montado à face


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7032708.html

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511