KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

BLOW NUT

Portuguese translation: porca de aperto de válvula de escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLOW NUT
Portuguese translation:porca de aperto de válvula de escape
Entered by: Carla Lopes

19:32 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: BLOW NUT
exemplo:

....valve has a hammer blow Nut;

Trata-se de uma máquina de soldar, não tenho qualquer contexto...
Carla Lopes
Portugal
hammer blow nut=porca de aperto de válvula de descarga
Explanation:
http://www.suplival.com/Productos/VALVULAS COMPUERTA SOLDABL...

Industrial structures [COM] Full entry

EN blowing
blow
PT descompressão
descarga
http://www.fathinc.com/en/products/t_slot_nuts/hammer_nuts.p...

Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hammer blow nut=porca de aperto de válvula de descargaLeonor Machado
3porca forjada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow nut
porca forjada


Explanation:
:) Obtida por forjamento

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1077

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow nut
hammer blow nut=porca de aperto de válvula de descarga


Explanation:
http://www.suplival.com/Productos/VALVULAS COMPUERTA SOLDABL...

Industrial structures [COM] Full entry

EN blowing
blow
PT descompressão
descarga
http://www.fathinc.com/en/products/t_slot_nuts/hammer_nuts.p...



Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pestana: Em vez de descarga usaria "de escape". É o termo que utilizamos para as máquinas de soldar.
22 hrs
  -> Ok obg, concordo, também pode ser!