KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

corner lap

Portuguese translation: samblagem; junta sobreposta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner lap
Portuguese translation:samblagem; junta sobreposta
Entered by: Marisa Colb(BR)

22:58 Dec 20, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: corner lap
http://woodworking.com/ww/Article/Cutting_Corner_Lap_Joints_...
Marisa Colb(BR)
samblagem sobreposta
Explanation:
samblagem sobreposta
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch and Merry Christmas! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canto em malheteLeonor Machado
4 +1samblagem sobreposta
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samblagem sobreposta


Explanation:
samblagem sobreposta

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch and Merry Christmas! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=XKS9BwoQLbwC&pg=RA2-PT21...
5 hrs
  -> thanks tais

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canto em malhete


Explanation:
vide rabbet

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511