KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ball Spline

Portuguese translation: eixo estriado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ball Spline
Portuguese translation:eixo estriado
Entered by: Maria Fernanda Picanço

15:22 Dec 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Rolamentos e fusos
English term or phrase: Ball Spline
Help, please?


Thanks in advance!
Maria Fernanda Picanço
eixo estriado
Explanation:
http://www.thk.com/br/products/class/ballspline/ballspline_h...
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eixo estriado
Andre Damasceno
4 +1bola (efera) estriada ou estria esférica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 -1guia OU rolamento OU rolete OU carro de rolamentos etc. etc. estriados(as)Leonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Ball spline/eixo estriado
Nick Taylor

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball spline
bola (efera) estriada ou estria esférica


Explanation:
bola estriada ou estria esférica

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
19 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

neutral  Nick Taylor: http://www.thk.com.br/technical/seihin_pt.html
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball spline
eixo estriado


Explanation:
http://www.thk.com/br/products/class/ballspline/ballspline_h...


    Reference: http://www.thk.com/br/products/class/ballspline/ballspline_h...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
36 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: OK
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ball spline
guia OU rolamento OU rolete OU carro de rolamentos etc. etc. estriados(as)


Explanation:
Sendo tão pouco específico, não posso dar uma tradução exacta.


http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&rlz=&q=ball spline&um=1&i...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Taylor: Your answer is wrong! There is no distributor in Pt But neighbouring Spain has! This is a very specific transmission and it HAS to be exact! http://www.thk.com/es/products/class/ballspline/index.html http://www.thk.com.br/technical/seihin_pt.ht
3 mins
  -> aqui em Pt-Pt pode dizer-se de inúmeras formas e a resposta não especifica Pt-BR, daí que, quando o Nick traduz em Pt-BR eu não discordo, pelo que agradecia que pensasse um pouco e fizesse a mesma coisa




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Ball spline/eixo estriado

Reference information:
O eixo estriado é um extraordinário sistema de movimento linear em que as esferas embutidas na castanha do eixo transmitem torque enquanto executam suave movimento linear na pista de rolagem do eixo.


    Reference: http://www.thk.com.br/technical/seihin_pt.html
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525