KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Die Cut Parts Line

Portuguese translation: Linha de peças estampadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Die Cut Parts Line
Portuguese translation:Linha de peças estampadas
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

18:28 Dec 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Die Cut Parts Line
é um título, portanto não tem o que acrescentar
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Linha da peças/partes estampadas
Explanation:
Linha da peças/partes estampadas
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Linha da peças/partes estampadas
Nick Taylor
5linha de corte de peças com matriz
airmailrpl
5linha de corte de peças com precisão sem produção de rebarbaLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die cut parts line
Linha da peças/partes estampadas


Explanation:
Linha da peças/partes estampadas

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito Obrigada, Nick! Obrigada, Clauwolf e Volker ! Feliz Natal a vocês todos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: e o barulho na fábrica é mais ou menos este: "Ho, Ho, Ho":)
29 mins
  -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEvGKUXW0iI

agree  Volker Lohaus: Linha de Peças Estampadas
16 hrs
  -> Cheers Volker - Feliz Natal

agree  Teresa Borges: Linha de peças estampadas
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa - Feliz natal

neutral  airmailrpl: Linha de peças estampadas com matriz de corte
2 days 4 hrs
  -> yes if you want to go the whole nine yards

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die cut parts line
linha de corte de peças com precisão sem produção de rebarba


Explanation:
Shearing, also known as die cutting,[1] is a process which cuts stock without the formation of chips or the use of burning or melting. Strictly speaking, if the cutting blades are straight the process is called shearing; if the cutting blades are curved then they are shearing-type operations.[2] The most commonly sheared materials are in the form of sheet metal or plates, however rods can also be sheared. Shearing-type operations include: blanking, piercing, roll slitting, and trimming. It is used in metalworking and also with paper and plastics.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor! Feliz Natal para você e sua família!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die cut parts line
linha de corte de peças com matriz


Explanation:
die cut parts line => linha de corte de peças com matriz

CORTE
No corte por matriz e punção (“piercing” ou “blanking”) não existe uma regra ... Parâmetro importante para o projeto de peças cortadas a partir de chapas. ...
www.mmborges.com/processos/Conformacao/cont.../corte.htm -

princípios do corte e da dobra
As cunhas de corte são também chamadas de faca ou punção e matriz. ... executa operações de corte e de dobra para produção de peças em série. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../principios-do-corte-e-da-dobra

Have you heard of die cut business cards? For those who are not familiar with the word “die cut” –in commercial printing, it actually refers to a process in which paper stock are cut to create special shapes by using sharp steel blades called a die.
http://www.flashcriminals.wordpress.com/2010/01/27/25-unique...

die cut tool > ferramenta de corte por molde(s)
. (KudoZ) inglês para português translation of die cut tool: ferramenta de corte por molde(s) [Mecânica/engenharia mecânica (Tecn.
www.por.proz.com › ... › Mecânica/engenharia mecânica -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pelos esclarecimentos, Leonor!

Asker: Desculpe, Airmailrpl! Desculpe milhões por esta falha! FELIZ NATAL e muito obrigada.