KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coupled pontoons

Portuguese translation: Pontões acoplados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupled pontoons
Portuguese translation:Pontões acoplados
Entered by: tfaulkner

21:40 Dec 23, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: coupled pontoons
The facility is based on two coupled pontoons to support a steelwork superstructure providing berthing slots for four Windcats. The area of the harbour where the berth is located is subject to significant swell and the pontoon is designed to provide easy ramped access from shore to ship irrespective of the tide level and swell conditions.

Thank you!
Marisa Colb(BR)
Pontões acoplados
Explanation:
Pontões acoplados (pontão) - Alvarenga ou pontão, plataforma flutuante sem propulsão.

http://www.portosenavios.com.br/site/artigos/82-tecnologia/2...

http://www.brasilmergulho.com.br/port/naufragios/descricao/i...
Selected response from:

tfaulkner
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Pontões acopladostfaulkner
4flutuadores acopladosMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flutuadores acoplados


Explanation:
[PDF] ALGORITMOS OTIMIZADOS PARA A ANÁLISE ACOPLADA DE SISTEMAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
coupled non-linear dynamic analysis of floating units, mooring lines and risers ...... Estes flutuadores são denominados de “pontoons”, os quais apóiam as .... também para a incorporação no modelo acoplado, como será comentado em seções ...
www.coc.ufrj.br/index.php?option=com_docman&task=

Pesquisadores da COPPE definem últimos procedimentos para ... - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - Last post: Oct 11, 2005
A usina de ondas concebida na COPPE possui um sistema modular que opera com base em flutuadores acoplados a uma estrutura articulada em ...
www.planeta.coppe.ufrj.br/artigo.php?artigo=637

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Merry Christmas!

disagree  ghostwriter-BR: Flutuador é muito genérico. Nem todo flutuador é um pontão. Existe um termo específico para "pontoon" nos dicionárfios especializados.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pontões acoplados


Explanation:
Pontões acoplados (pontão) - Alvarenga ou pontão, plataforma flutuante sem propulsão.

http://www.portosenavios.com.br/site/artigos/82-tecnologia/2...

http://www.brasilmergulho.com.br/port/naufragios/descricao/i...


tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: pontoon = pontão. Tanakara, né?
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, ghostwriter! Aproveitando, Merry Xmas!

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria pontões interligados...
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa! Feliz Natal!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Salvador! Desejo a você um maravilhoso Natal!