KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

surge point

Portuguese translation: ponto de surge


10:46 Sep 5, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Compressor
English term or phrase: surge point
CHECK & HANDLING ITEMS DURING OPERATION

􀁏 Try to away from near surge point
􀁏 Check fluctuation of gas pressure and flow
􀁏 Check fluctuation of axial displacement
mcirino
Portuguese translation:ponto de surge
Explanation:
Deixaria "surge" sem traduzir nesse caso. É uma condição operacional indesejável de compressores centrífugos relacionada a alterações nas propriedades do do gás a ser comprimido. Às vezes traduzido como "surto", mas o que os engenheiros e técnicos usam mesmo é a palavra em inglês.

V. http://www.dresser-rand.com/literature/services/85206-09PORT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2011-09-05 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS

Surge: http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2010052008574...
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ponto de surgeBV1
4ponto de faísca
Wolf Kux
3golpe de ariete
FrenyNLiska


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de faísca


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golpe de ariete


Explanation:
Sei que não é a tradução exata, e não sei o contexto exatamente, mas poderia ser isso.

Achei também o seguinte: Let us re-iterate what a surge is: a point when the compressor cannot add enough energy to overcome the resistance. This causes a rapid flow reversal.

...sistemas de bombeamento contra o fluxo inverso, ou golpes de ariete.


    Reference: http://ascojoucomatic.com/wbs/w3b.exe/_pt/3507/411/1095/3463
    Reference: http://ascojoucomatic.com/wbs/w3b.exe/_en/3507/411/1095/3463
FrenyNLiska
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto de surge


Explanation:
Deixaria "surge" sem traduzir nesse caso. É uma condição operacional indesejável de compressores centrífugos relacionada a alterações nas propriedades do do gás a ser comprimido. Às vezes traduzido como "surto", mas o que os engenheiros e técnicos usam mesmo é a palavra em inglês.

V. http://www.dresser-rand.com/literature/services/85206-09PORT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2011-09-05 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS

Surge: http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2010052008574...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Lopes: Exato.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adriana.