KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

machine chips

Portuguese translation: aparas (da máquina)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine chips
Portuguese translation:aparas (da máquina)
Entered by: Janisa Antoniazzi

09:37 Sep 28, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: machine chips
Trecho de uma norma técnica sobre limpeza hidráulica: "Weld slag, spatter, heat treat scale, machine chips, and all other evidences of manufacturing debris must be removed."
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
aparas (da máquina)
Explanation:
Aparas resultantes da maquinagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-28 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=aparas máquina&me...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-28 10:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maquinagem (PT-PT) = Usinagem (PT-BR)
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aparas (da máquina)
Jose Mariano
4limalhasLeonor Machado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aparas (da máquina)


Explanation:
Aparas resultantes da maquinagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-28 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=aparas máquina&me...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-28 10:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maquinagem (PT-PT) = Usinagem (PT-BR)

Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: estilhas, lascas...
17 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa

agree  Martin Riordan
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Martin

agree  Adriana Lopes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Adriana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limalhas


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 511